Free Quiz nr 3

Free Quiz nr 3, ready to print!


Audience: +- 15 to 40

1) What is the color of a living lobster ?
a) red
b) gray
c) blue
d) something else
The correct answer is: c)blue


2) How many times a day do lions have sex a day during couple time ?

a) between 0 and 5 times
b) between 5 and 10 times
c) between 10 and 20 times
d) between 20 and 30 times
e) between 30 and 40 times

The correct answer is e) between 30 and 40 times

During mating time, pairs of lions separate themselves from the group. During this time they don't hunt not eat. The first day they do it about every 15 minutes. As the days go , this time between the fun grows. In the zoo of Dresden (Germany), a couple of lions paired 360 times in a week. But the pairing itself only takes them 3 to 6 seconds.


3) Stiffness after sporting comes from
a) Due to sporting muscles fill themselves with lactic acid and that's where the stiffness comes from
b) Due to sporting the cells get destroyed. The contents of the cells gets everywhere it shouldn't be and that's where the stiffness comes from
c) Sporting grows muscles, and that's where the stiffness comes from

The correct answer is: b) Due to sporting the cells get destroyed. The contents of the cells gets everywhere it shouldn't be and that's where the stiffness comes from


4) Say you could dig a tunnel through earth, and you would throw your lunch box in it, what would happen ?

a) Nothing, it would just hang in the air at the place you drop it

b) It would come out the other side at the exact same height you dropped it

c) It would come out the other side at twice the height you dropped it

d) It would stop and hang in the middle of the earth

The correct answer is

:

b)It would come out the other side at the exact same height you dropped it


5) Spring starts on..

a) march 20
b) march 21
c) march 22
d) every year at another time

The correct answer is: d) every year at another time
explanation


6) What would happen when you put a cork in the opening of an empty bottle of wine and you try to blow it in.
a) nothing
b) the cork goes into the bottle
c) the cork flies into your face
d) something else
The correct answer is: c)the cork flies into your face, try it ;)


7) What's right about ear wax ?

a) it's a waste product just like urine and snot

b) it disinfects our ears

c) it's great against crabs

d) it's purpose is to keep the tympanum smooth

The correct answer is: b) it disinfects our ears


8)When you put a sea shell against your ear, what do you hear ?

a) the sea

b) your own blood streaming

c) something else

The correct answer is

:

c) Shells filter the sound of your environment and you only hear certain frequencies of the surroundings sound. In a 'death room' (completely sound isolated room) you would here nothing in the shell.


9) What is the minimum amount of salt can you eat that will kill you ?
a) 1 table spoon
b) 2 table spoons
c) 5 table spoons
d) 7 table spoons
f) You fool! Everybody knows you can't die from eating salt

The correct answer is: c)5 table spoons. The lethal dose for an average grown-up person is 100g of NaCl (salt)
and a table spoon can hold exactly 20g


10) In the bottom of a bottle of wine there is that typical hole the size of a thumb. Why is that there ?

a) It used to be the only way to create bottles and they just keep it there for the sake of tradition.

b) To make the bottle able to cope with high pressure (as with champagne)

c) To keep the grounds together at the bottom as much as possible

d) To ease the pouring

The correct answer is

:

a) It used to be the only way to create bottles and they just keep it there for the sake of tradition.


11) Grown up mites like to eat...?
a) Cotton
b) Nothing
c) Wool and every fabric from animal origin
The correct answer is b)Nothing
Mite larvae (little maggots) eat wool. Adult mites eat nothing! They just fly around for a couple of days, starve to death and fall on the floor.


12)What happens when you reheat spinach for the second time ?
a)Nothing more than the first time
b)The spinach explodes!
c)The spinach becomes toxic
d) Aliens will land on earth and kidnap your spinach !

The correct answer is c) Spinach contains nitrates (NO3--). plantes contain in general a lot of nitrates because of
fertilization. There is nothing wrong with nitrates but nitrate can be converted to NO2- .This conversion doesn't happen by reheating but just by waiting. Bacteria will do the conversion from NO3 to NO2 then. NO2 is detrimental , especially for young children. Why ? It binds on hemoglobin (protein that transports the oxygen in our blood), and when our blood transports NO2, it doesn't transport oxygen so you could have a shortage of oxygen.


13) Why do people breath on their glasses before they clean it ?
a)Because they are idiots
b)Because we have some sort of cleaning bacteria in our breath
c)Because there are enzymes in our breath that will cut big molecules into little-easy wipe-able molecules
d)Because fat spots of fingers on glass attract water and by breathing on them they'll stick together and are easy whip able

The correct answer is d)Because fat spots of fingers on glass attract water and by breathing on them they'll stick together and are easy whip able


14) How hot is the top of a cigarette ?

a) 100° at most

b) 300° at most

c) 700° at most

d) 1200° at most

The correct answer is c)700° at most


15) When you have a fever, you should stay inside!
a)right
b)wrong
c)something else

The correct answer is b)wrong
You don't have to stay inside. That has absolutely no effect on your disease. Bacteria and viruses
make you ill and then you'll probably want nothing more then to stay inside. But you certainly don't have to.


16) <here there was a question about the most frequent used name in flanders, multiple choice of course. You should look it up

for your region (dutch people could check www.familienaam.be) and look up some additional info about the players names!



17) If you put a bottle of coca cola in the freezer for a while (don't let it freeze! just make it very very cold) and you get it
out, it will look normal (just very very cold). But what will happen if you open it ?
a) It will spout into the air
b) All the gas will be lost at once and the cola will become undrinkable
c) The cola freezes
d) Aliens will land right next to you, pick up the bottle and fly away with it!

The correct answer is c) The cola freezes. This happens because the point at which a fluid freezes is related to
the pressure its on. The more pressure, the lower its freezing point. So when you open the bottle...


18)Do birds have cold feet in the winter ?

a) yes, sure they do!
b) nope
c) yes but only when the temperature drops below the freezing point

The correct answer is c) yes but only when the temperature drops below the freezing point
There is little to a birds feet to have cold, but if it is extremely cold, they do tend to get cold feet. That's why you
can sometimes see a bird standing on 1 foot, and once in a while it changes its foot.



19) Do Kangaroos know how to box?
a) yeah sure they do!
b) Nope that's a made up story from <insert a comic book title or TV soap here>.

The correct answer is
a)yeah sure they do!
The male kangaroos box each other when the younger males try to mate with the females in the group. That's when the oldest of the group comes and the fighting begins!